Results from the June 2026 Certification Exam administration have been invalidated. Affected candidates may retest at no cost.Read the full statement

Dates & Results

Exam results.

Pass rates for the Certification and CDQ Exams, by reporting period.

NCCAA reports pass/fail results for each exam program by cycle (the June administration through the following February). First-time and repeat candidates are reported separately.

Certification Exam.

Certification Exam
June 2025 – February 2026
97.5% first-time pass rate
477 of 489 first-time candidates
Repeat candidates: 75% (27 of 36)
Certification Exam
June 2024 – February 2025
92.8% first-time pass rate
398 of 429 first-time candidates
Repeat candidates: 58.1% (25 of 43)
Certification Exam
June 2023 – February 2024
92.2% first-time pass rate
331 of 359 first-time candidates
Repeat candidates: 78.6% (22 of 28)

All reported periods

PeriodFirst-time testedFirst-time passedFirst-time pass rateRepeat testedRepeat passedRepeat pass rate
June 2025 – February 202648947797.5%362775%
June 2024 – February 202542939892.8%432558.1%
June 2023 – February 202435933192.2%282278.6%
June 2022 – February 202329627592.9%312580.6%

Reported by cycle (June through the following February). First-time and repeat candidates are shown separately.

By administration
AdministrationFirst-time testedFirst-time passedFirst-time pass rateRepeat testedRepeat passedRepeat pass rate
February 202617917798.9%5480%
October 202513212897%111090.9%
June 202517817296.6%201365%
February 202516615291.6%171164.7%
October 202413312191%11654.5%
June 202413012596.2%15853.3%
February 202412411189.5%131076.9%
October 20231039188.3%6583.3%
June 202313212897%11981.8%
February 2023898191%7571.4%
October 2022767193.4%111090.9%
June 202213112393.9%131076.9%

Individual testing windows within each cycle.

CDQ Exam.

CDQ Exam
June 2025 – February 2026
95.8% first-time pass rate
385 of 402 first-time candidates
Repeat candidates: 70% (21 of 30)
CDQ Exam
June 2024 – February 2025
96.8% first-time pass rate
758 of 783 first-time candidates
Repeat candidates: 66.7% (20 of 30)
CDQ Exam
June 2023 – February 2024
97.7% first-time pass rate
690 of 706 first-time candidates
Repeat candidates: 69.2% (9 of 13)

All reported periods

PeriodFirst-time testedFirst-time passedFirst-time pass rateRepeat testedRepeat passedRepeat pass rate
June 2025 – February 202640238595.8%302170%
June 2024 – February 202578375896.8%302066.7%
June 2023 – February 202470669097.7%13969.2%
June 2022 – February 202341039496.1%252392%

Reported by cycle (June through the following February). First-time and repeat candidates are shown separately.

By administration
AdministrationFirst-time testedFirst-time passedFirst-time pass rateRepeat testedRepeat passedRepeat pass rate
February 202624924698.8%14964.3%
June 202515313990.8%161275%
February 202561260498.7%181266.7%
June 202417115490.1%11872.7%
February 202454053098.1%8675%
June 202316716196.4%5360%
February 202326225898.5%77100%
June 202214813691.9%181688.9%

Individual testing windows within each cycle.

Already a CAA or a candidate?

Register for an exam, log CME, update your profile and download your certificate in the NCCAA App.